Back

APMA Privacy Policy

General Policy

The APMA collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of maintaining their database of members. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

 

Policy Overview

The APMA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

The APMA  is bound by State and Territory Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information.

In broad terms this means that we:

- Only collect information which the organisation requires for its primary function;

- Ensure that members and other stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;

- Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;

- Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and

- Provide members and stakeholders access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

 

The APMA will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.

 

Procedures

 

Collection

The APMA will:

- Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of the APMA.

- Notify members about why we collect the information and how it is administered.

- Notify members that their information is accessible to them.

 

Use and Disclosure

The APMA will:

- Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.

- For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

 

Data Quality

The APMA will:

- Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

 

Data Security and Retention

The APMA will:

- Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.

- Uses professional companies to destroy personal records in accordance federal legislation.

 

Openness

The APMA will:

- Ensure stakeholders are aware of APMA's Privacy Policy and its purposes.

- Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

 

Access and Correction

The APMA will:

- Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

 

Anonymity

The APMA will:

- Give members the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

 

Making information available to other service providers

The APMA:

- Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission.  For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.

- Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

- Can release information list on the Find an Instructor/Studio Search function, as the member has consented for their information to be public when listing their professional services.

- Can disclose specific information upon request from relevant health funds in relation to your membership and accreditation.

- Can disclose specific information in response to a court order or required by law

 

Responsibility

- The organisation’s Executive Council are responsible for adopting this policy.

- The organisation’s Executive Council, it's Administrator and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

- The organisation’s Executive Officers are responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

 

Website

As with any website, we gather information about how visitors use our website. We may use the information we collect to:

- Operate, provide, improve and maintain the Website

- Customise and/or personalise your communications and shopping experience

- Better respond to your customer service inquiries

- Communicate with you about your membership and service needs

- Communicate with you about our services, products and events, and for other promotional purposes

- Improve our business

- Administer contests, promotions, surveys or other website features